Visa

Visa is not required for citizen from countries belonging to Schengen.
Countries exempted from visa

You can stay in the country for 90 days (one only extension possible for another 90 days applying at the Immigration Department, pill which has to be done before the first 90 days expires):
Address: Dirección General de Migración?6 Avenida 3-11, hospital Zona 4?Guatemala  City?Phone: (00 502) 2411 2411

It is up to the responsibility of the traveller itself to respect and follow the mentioned rules.

Notice:
the passport must be valid for six months after you leave the country and
upon request be able to present evidence to show that the traveller has  sufficient funds to cover the costs during the stay in Guatemala

Entering without a visa does not automatically entitle the holder to enter Guatemala. A decision is made every time the traveller passes through a border control, as travellers must have proof of sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their stay and for their return.

VISA  requiered

Requirements for obtaining a tourist visa

With your application, you must enclose:

· a valid passport (six months minimum validity after leaving the country)
· copy of the passport
· one photo passport size
· international Credit Card, letter from your Bank or Travel Checks (in your name)
· confirmation of employment (explaining your position and your annual salary)
· reservation of round-trip ticket to Guatemala
· invitation letter or other documents which the embassy may require

 

Ensure your  Application form  is complete.

To enable the authorities to process your application, you must clearly state:

· why are you visiting Guatemala
· how long you intend to stay in Guatemala
· how will you support yourself during your time in Guatemala
· type of passport you hold and for how long it is valid
· where do you intend to travel following your visit to Guatemala
· if you have a permit to enter the country you intend to travel to after your stay in Guatemala

All visas need to be cleared out by the authorities in Guatemala. To issue the visa, the Embassy needs to wait for the authorization from Guatemala which can take from three to four weeks.

NOTE: An entry visa (90 days) does not automatically entitle the holder to enter Guatemala. A decision is made every time the traveller passes through a border control, as travellers must have proof of sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their stay and for their return and documents indicating the purpose of their visit.

Holders of Travel Documents / Alien’s Passports
The Embassy will only accept holders of Travel Documents/Alien’s Passports issued in Sweden, Finland, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania in order to proceed with the visa matter. The embassy will NOT accept holders with travel documents/alien’s passports issued in, for example in Italy, Malta etc., coming to Sweden applying for visa.

Business Visa
1. Valid passport.
2. Copy of the passport.
3. Recent photo.
4. Filled application form.
5. International credit card, A letter from your Bank or Travel Checks (in your name)
6. Work letter explaining your position and your annual salary.
7. Reservation of round trip ticket (and the visa of any country you transit from).
8. Invitation letter.
9. Commercial Registration of company.
10. Legalized photocopy of the passport.
11. Visa fees: US$ 50. Period of validity is 180 days (one only extension possible for another 180 days applying at the Immigration Department, which has to be done before the first 180 days expires)

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE
If you know beforehand that you will stay for a longer period, you must apply in Guatemala at the Immigration Department before the 90 days expires for a Visa Temporal (Temporary Residence).

Requirements for obtaining a Temporary Visa
1. A recent photo
2. Birth Certificate*  (from Skatteverket)
3. Passport and a photocopy of the passport duly legalized by a notary in Guatemala (or in Sweden*)
4. Certification of the validity of the passport issued by the Swedish Embassy/Consulate in Guatemala
5. Extract (Proof of absence of criminal record) issued by the National Police Board* (Utdrag från Rikspolisstyrelsens belastningsregister) in the country (countries) you have lived during the past five years.
6. Proof of economic solvency of your Guatemalan guarantee

* These documents have to be legalized by the Swedish Foreign Ministry (Juridiska expeditionen, UD, http://www.regeringen.se/sb/d/2557) and then by the Guatemalan Embassy in Sweden. The documents must be provided with the signature of the issuing official and the stamp (seal) of the issuing authority (or else the documents first have to be legalized by the Notary Public)

Work Permit
Your company/organization in Guatemala will make the necessary arrangements to apply for a temporary resident or permanent work permit and they will carry on the visa procedure. With the application you must enclose see the requirements for “Requirements for obtaining a Temporary Visa”

acredited for the Kingdom of Sweden, Kingdom of Norway, Finland and Baltic Countries